You are here: vision-research.eu » Vision Research » Young Researcher Vision Camp » Agenda - Programm

Agenda of the Vision Camp 2017

Preliminary version, 2017-05-08

Friday, June 30th, 2017

until latest 16:00 Arrival & Registration (for details see ‘How to get there’)
16:25 - 16:30 Welcome
16:30 - 17:00

Keynote Lecture I

“Primary Cilia in the Visual System”
Helen May-Simera

17:00 - 18:00

SESSION 1 – “Retinal development and homeostasis”
Chair: Jérôme Roger

  • Elena Braginskaja: Glycogen Synthase Kinases 3 are Critical for Retinal Development and Homeostasis
  • Giuliana Gagliardi: Using human induced pluripotent stem cells to generate photoreceptors for cell therapy
  • Annaig Hamon: Role of Yap in retinal homeostasis
  • TALK 1.4: N.N / tba
18:00 - 19:00

SESSION 2 – “A View on Vision through Invertebrate Eyes”
Chair: Gavin Taylor

  • Mikael Ljungholm: Simulating spatial vision with raytracing
  • Emelie Brodrick: Visual adaptation to light and dark in crustaceans
  • Alexis Buatois: Behavioral assays on visual discrimination learning in tethered bee
  • Andrea Adden: Navigation in the Bogong moth
19:00 - 19:30

Keynote Lecture I

Out of breath – hypoxic signalling in the retina
Christian Grimm

19:45 - open end Open-air Barbecue
21:00 – 22:00

[Optional]  Evening Tour with Wild Life Ranger in the Valley Danube (due to extra charges; 5€/person)

[Optional]  Evening Tour through the Medival Castle and its hidden Secrets (due to extra charges; 5€/person)

Saturday, July 1st, 2017

Each scientific session consists of 4 talks a 10min; total 60 min per session; including introduction (up to 3 min) and discussion

06:00 - 07:00 Early morning exercises
07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast
08:00 - 09:00

Session 3 – “Cell Death Mechanism”
Chair: Francois Paquet-Durand

  • Soumyaparna Das: Targeting CNG-Ca2+ channels for the treatment of hereditary photoreceptor degeneration
  • Michael Power: Imaging of Ca2+ and calpain activity in dying photoreceptors
  • Stephen Carter: RAB-28, linked to retinal degeneration, associates with the BBSome and IFT in C. elegans
  • Javier Roig: The role of exosomes in the physiology and pathophysiology of the retina
09:00 - 10:00

Leica & switchBoard Session

Session 4 – “Retinal processing”
Chair: Timm Schubert

  • Meng-Jung Lee: Electrical imaging bipolar cell activity using
    high-density micro-electrode arrays
  • Prerna Srivstava: Alterations in bipolar cell function due to
    degeneration of the outer retina
  • Maxime Zimmermann: Chromatic processing in the zebrafish inner retina
  • Talk 4.4: N.N / tba
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30

EYERISK-Session I

Session 5: Risk factors and disease pathways in age-related macular degeneration (AMD)
Chair: Anneke den Hollander

  • Annemarie Colijn: Risk profiling for late AMD
  • Eveline Kersten: Identification of systemic biomarkers in AMD
  • Soufiane Ajana: Prediction models in high dimensional settings: Application to AMD
11:30 - 12:30

EYERISK-Session II

Session 6: AMD disease modelling
Chair: Berta de la Cerda Haynes

  • Sofia Calado: Patient-specific iPSC-derived retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE) for modelling AMD
  • Fran Pool: Computer modelling of Vitamin A metabolism or Complement Activation in the sub-RPE space
  • Eduardo Rodriguez: A Swine Model of Selective Geographic Atrophy Mimicking Atrophic AMD
  • Ana Belén García Delgado: Animal models for the study of AMD
12: 30 - 13:00 Pickup of Packed Lunches
13:00 - 16:00 Bus Excursion to the “Campus Galli”
(due to extra charges; 10€/person)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30

ZEISS-Session

Session 7: Novel Developments in Visual Rehabilitaion
Chair: Arne Ohlendorf

  • Maria Barraza: “Novel strategies to enhance visual performance using simulation of central vision loss for the visually impaired”
  • Alex Ochakovski: “Gene therapy - enabling cone vision in complete achromatopsia”
  • Stefan Küster: “Effect of explorative saccade training to search-tasks in children with suprachiasmal lesions”
  • Sunetra Basavaraju: “Strategies for vision rescue: The electrical chip - a sub retinal implant.”
17:45 - 18:30

Keynote Lecture II:

“How to shape your Career in Industry?”
Christer Säfholm (tbc)

18:35 - 18:45 Group Photo
19:00 - open end Poster Session
19:30 - open end Buffet in the inner bailey

Sunday, July 2nd, 2017

Each session consists of 4 talks a 10min; total 60 min per session; including introduction (up to 3 min) and discussion

7:00 - 8:00 Early morning exercises
8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Session 8 – “Understanding in myopia” - MyFUN-Session
Chair: Arne Ohlendorf

  • Barbara Swiatczak: „In vivo markers of myopia”
  • Sandra Gisbert: “Inter‐individual variability of myopia”
  • Pablo Sanz Diez: “Adaptation to contrast and its influence on accommodation”
  • Petros Papadogiannis: “Effect of chromatic aberration on detecting the sign of defocus”
10:00 - 11:00

Session 9 – “Genetics and Therapeutics of Retinal Degenerations”
Chair: Alex Garanto

  • Franziska Wagner: „The status of DNA repair mechanisms in the healthy and degenerating retina”
  • Thilo Buck: „Human iPSCs-derived retinas as tool for AAV-vector selection in retinal gene replacement therapy"
  • Sarah Naessens: „Antisense oligonucleotide-based modulation for inherited retinal dystrophies"
  • Matthijs de Boer: „Studying visual perception in inherited retinal dystrophies with optogenetics: using Lca5-/- mice as a model"
11:00 - 12:00 ZEISS Poster Awards
Poster Awards & Talks of the Awardees
12:00 - 13:30 Farewell Lunch (optional)

In cooperation with

Courtesy Sponsored by

Contact

Vision Camp 2017
c/o European Vision Institute EEIG
Liaison Office Tübingen
Stabsstelle Wissenschaftsmanagement (SWM)

Elfriede-Aulhorn-Straße 7
D-72076 Tuebingen
Germany

E-mail: info[at]vision-camp.eu
Fax: +49 7071 29-3774

Missing some information on vision-research.eu?

* mandatory field