You are here: vision-research.eu » Vision Research » Young Researcher Vision Camp » Agenda - Programm

Agenda of the Vision Camp 2019

Preliminary Version, 2019-02-04

Friday, July 12th, 2019

until latest 16:00 Arrival & Registration (for details see ‘How to get there’)
16:25 - 16:30 Welcome
16:30 - 17:00

Keynote Lecture I

“Emerging Therapies for Inherited Retinal Dystrophies”
Hendrik Scholl, Basel, CH

17:00 - 18:00

SESSION 1 – “tba” - The MYFUN-Session
Chair: Arne Ohlendorf

  • Vahid Pourreza Ghoushchi
    “Does myopia affect accommodation”
  • Miguel Garcia
    “Peripheral 2D image quality metrics”
  • Pablo Sanz Diez
    “Accommodative response following contrast adaptation”
  • Andrea Carrillo Aleman
    “Why might reading make myopic”
 
18:00 - 19:00

SESSION 2 – “Imaging the Eye”
Chair: Christina Schwarz

  • Rowena Schultz, Universitätsklinikum Jena, Jena, Germany
    “As time goes by – fluorescence lifetime imaging ophthalmoscopy of the ocular fundus”
  • Niklas Domdei, University Hospital Bonn, Germany
    “Photoreceptor-targeted psychophysics with adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy”
  • Juan Mompeán Esteban, Laboratorio de Óptica, Universidad de Murcia, Murcia, Spain
    “High Performance Computing for OCT images of cataractous eyes”
  • Clara Pfäffle, Institute of Biomedical Optics, University of Lübeck, Germany
    “Optophysiology in the living human eye”
 
19:00 - 19:30

Keynote Lecture II

“Signal Processing in the Retina”
Jeffrey Diamond, USA

19:45 - open end Open-air Barbecue
21:00 – 22:00

[Optional]  Evening Tour with Wild Life Ranger in the Valley Danube (separate registration at desk necessary)

[Optional]  Evening Tour through the Medival Castle and its hidden Secrets (separate registration at desk necessary)

Saturday, July 13th, 2019

Each scientific session consists of 4 talks a 10min; total 60 min per session; including introduction (up to 3 min) and discussion

06:00 - 07:00 Early morning exercises
07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast
08:00 - 09:00

Session 3 – “The RPE and its Role in Vision”
Chair: Helen May-Simera

  • Daniela Intartaglia, Telethon Institute of Genetics and Medicine, Pozzuoli, Italy
    “The light-responsive miR-211 regulates RPE cell clearance via Ezrin targeting”
  • Abdallah Hamieh, Vision Institute, INSERM, Paris, France
    “The Retinal pigment epithelial cells: the unveiled component in the etiology of Prpf splicing factor-associated retinitis pigmentosa”
  • Sandra Schneider, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany
    “Possible role of epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition underlying retinal pigment epithelium phenotype in cilia mutant mice”
  • Monica Fernandes Freitas, University College London, London, UK
    “Rescuing photoreceptors and RPE function in Bardet-Biedl Syndrome”
 
09:00 - 10:00

The transMed Session

Session 4 – “Cell Death Mechanism in Retinal Degeneration”
Chair: Francois Paquet-Durand

  • Giuditta Dal Cortivo, University of Verona (Italy)
    “Effects of missense mutations in the GUCA1A gene associated with cone-rod dystrophy and perturbation of second messenger homeostasis in photoreceptors”
  • Arianna Tolone, University of Tübingen (Germany)
    “New treatments for hereditary photoreceptor degeneration: Testing cyclic nucleotide analogues on organotypic retinal explant cultures”
  • Michel Rasmussen, Ophthalmology, Lund University (Sweden)
    “Potential novel cGMP binding partners in mouse retina may be relevant in photoreceptor degeneration”
  • Soumaya Belhadj, University of Tübingen (Germany)
    “Molecular imaging of neurodegenerative processes in the retina”
 
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30

The switchBoard Session

Session 5 – “Retinal Circuits in the Healthy and Diseased Retina
Chair: Timm Schubert

  • Klaudia Szatko, Institute for Ophthalmic Research/CIN, University of Tübingen
    “Chromatic processing in mouse retinal ganglion cells”
  • Maj-Britt Hölzel, Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience, Amsterdam
    “A retinal origin of congenital nystagmus”
  • Sabrina Duda, Department of Neuroscience, University of Oldenburg
    “Alpha ganglion cells of the guinea pig retina”
  • Marili Korympidou, Institute for Ophthalmic Research/CIN, University of Tübingen
    “Disentangling the computation of direction selectivity in starburst amacrine cell dendrites”
 
11:30 - 12:30

Session 6 – “Photoreceptor degeneration and therapeutic approaches”
Chair: Jerome Roger

  • Pasquale Pensieri, Institute of Biology of Valrose (iBV), Nice (France)
    “Role of Otx2 transcription factor in the adult retina photoreceptors.”
  • Najata Ait-Ali: (Institut de la vision)
    “The RdCVF metabolic signaling and its origin.”
  • Diana Garcia-Garcia: Neuro-PSI (Orsay)
    “Retinal regeneration and inflammation: role of YAP in Muller cells-Microglia interplay.”
  • Cardillia-Joe Simon: Institut de la Vision (Paris)
    “Gene therapy to reactivate the cones during retinal degeneration .”
 
12: 30 - 14:00 Lunch
 

Educational Sessions

14:00 - 14:45 Educational Sessions 1 - “On the importance of clinical trials”
(25 min input; 20 min discussion)
Lecturer: Prof. Heiko von der Leyen
14:45 - 15:30 Educational Sessions 2 - “Artificial Intelligence in Ophthalmology”
(25 min input; 20 min discussion)
Lecturer: Dr. Abouzar Eslami
Head of Translational Research Lab – Carl Zeiss Meditec AG
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:45 Educational Sessions 3 - “How to build your own company?”
(25 min input; 20 min discussion)
Lecturer: Prof. Nils Högsdahl
Dean of the HdM Stuttgart
16:45 - 17:45

ZEISS Session

Session 7: tba
Chair: Alexander Leube

  • Sophia Tatiyosyan, Institute for Ophthalmic Research – Eberhard Karls University Tübingen
    “Virtual diagnosis for low vision patients: An optokinetic nystagmus based contrast sensitivity test in virtual reality”
  • Niklas Stein, Institute for Psychology – University of Münster
    “Distorted VR - Simulating progressive lenses in virtual reality”
  • Alexander Leube, Practical show case: "Simulation of cataract and central scotoma using virtual reality for educational purpose”
 
17:45 - 18:30

Keynote Lecture III:

“IP issues for 'young' scientists”
Dr. Willemijn Gommans

18:35 - 18:45 Group Photo
19:00 - open end Poster Session
19:30 - open end Buffet in the inner bailey

Sunday, July 14nd, 2019

Each session consists of 4 talks a 10min; total 60 min per session; including introduction (up to 3 min) and discussion

7:00 - 8:00 Early morning exercises
7:30 - 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 - 10:00

Session 8 – “Post-translational modification and epigenetic signaling in the retina”
Chair: Martial Mbefo

  • Atta Ur Rehman, University of Lausanne (Switzerland)
    "Homozygosity mapping and mutation identification in consanguineous Pakistani families with inherited retinal degenerations"
  • Rebecca Ward, University College Dublin (Ireland)
    “Genetic and Pharmacological analysis of Inherited Retinal Degeneration Genes in Zebrafish”
  • Daria Fresia, Jules-Gonin Eye Hospital, University of Lausanne (Lausanne)
    “Role of metabolic memory and epigenetic modifications in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy”
  • Jiaming Zhou, Ophthalmology, Lund University (Sweden)
    “Proteins controlled by cGMP-dependent protein kinase (PKG) in normal and degenerating retinas”
 
10:00 - 11:00

Session 9 – “Computational Tools to Understand the Retina and its Processes”
Chair: Daniele Dell’Orco

  • Charlotte Beelen, University of Oldenburg (Germany) –
    “Simulating single photon responses in rods: a comprehensive modeling approach”
  • Daniel Zeymer, University of Tübingen (Germany) –
    “Quantitative analysis of the retinal vascular structure”
  • Valerio Marino, University of Verona (Italy) -
    “Molecular dynamics simulations to unveil physiological and pathological mechanisms in vision”
  • Laura Pedraza-Gonzalez, University of Siena (Italy)
    “a-ARM: Automatic Rhodopsin Modeling with Chromophore Cavity Generation, Ionization State Selection and External Counter-ion Placement”
 
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30

Session 10 – “Young DOG @ Vision Camp”
Chair: Sven Schnichels

  • Yanhong Hou, Department of Ophthalmology, University of Cologne, Germany
    “Corneal UV-light crosslinking promotes high-risk corneal graft survival by regressing mature pathologic corneal lymphatic and blood vessels”.
  • Bettina Hohberger, Department of Ophthalmology, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg
    “Agonistic β2-adrenergic receptor autoantibodies influence microcirculation in glaucoma patients”.
  • Chantal Dysli, Department of Ophthalmology, Inselspital, University Hospital Bern
    “Fluorescence lifetime imaging ophthalmoscopy (FLIO): from molecular dimensions to macular diagnosis”.
  • Carsten Balser, Laboratory for Experimental Immunology of the Eye, Department of Ophthalmology, University of Cologne
    “Co-inhibition of PGF and VEGF blocks their expression in mononuclear phagocytes and limits neovascularization and leakage in the murine retina”.
 
 

ZEISS Poster Awards

12:30 - 13:00

Talk of the ZEISS Poster Awardees
(each 10 minutes)

  • Award 1
  • Award 2
  • Award 3
 
From 13:00 Farewell Lunch (optional)
From 13:00 Shuttle Bus to the train station in Beuron (optional)

In cooperation with

Courtesy Sponsored by

Contact

Vision Camp 2019
c/o European Vision Institute EEIG
Liaison Office Tübingen
Stabsstelle Wissenschaftsmanagement (SWM)

Elfriede-Aulhorn-Straße 7
D-72076 Tuebingen
Germany

E-mail: info[at]vision-camp.eu
Fax: +49 7071 29-3774