You are here: vision-research.eu » Vision Research » Young Researcher Vision Camp » Vision Camp 2013 » Agenda

Agenda of the Vision Camp 2013

image vision camp 2013

Preliminary version, 2013-05-13

Friday, June 21th, 2013

until 16:30 Arrival
18:00-19:00 Keynote Lecture I
"Photoreceptor Diversity Across Mammals: Adaptations to Lifestyle and Habitat?"
Leo Peichl
Max-Planck-Institut for Brain Research, Frankfurt, Germany
19:30-open end Open-air Barbecue (campfire outside the castle)

Saturday, June 22th, 2013

06:00-07:00 Early morning exercises
07:00 Breakfast
08:00-09:00

SESSION I: 'Optical and Adaptational Limits of Vision'
CHAIR: Juan Tabernero, Universidad de Murcia, Laboratorio de Óptica, Centro de investigación en Óptica y Nanofísica (CiOyN), Murcia, Spain

  • "Adaptation to Simultaneuos Vision"
    Aiswaryah Radhakrishnan (Madrid, Spain)
  • "The Dark Side of the Eye"
    Dimitrios Christaras (Murcia, Spain)
  • "Adaptation in Peripheral Vision"
    Abinaya Priya Venkataraman (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • "Chromatic Effects on the Optics of the Eye"
    Yun Chen (Tuebingen, Germany)
09:00-10:00

SESSION II: ‘Neuron-Glia Interactions in Vision’
CHAIR: Antje Grosche, Paul Flechsig Institut for Brain Research University of Leipzig, Germany

  • "Gliotransmitter release from retinal Müller glial cells"
    Lysann Wagner (Leipzig, Germany)
  • "Norrin mediates neuroprotective effects on retinal ganglion cells via the induction of leukemia inhibitory factor"
    Stefanie Leopold, (Regensburg, Germany)
  • "GDNF induces secretion of Cyr61 from retinal Müller cells – a novel neuroprotective factor in retinal degeneration"
    Joanna Kucharska (Munich, Germany)
  • "Stimulation and Analysis of Müller Glia and their Progeny"
    Patrick Schäfer (Dresden, Germany)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30

SESSION III ‘Identification and characterization of genes involved in retinal dystrophy’
CHAIR: Rob Collin, UMC St Radboud, Human Genetics, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

  • "Genetic causes of retinal dystrophy in Indonesia"
    Galuh D. Astuti,  (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
  • "Identification of novel homozygous deletions in consanguineous pedigrees as a shortcut to candidate gene discovery in retinal dystrophies"
    Kristof van Schil (Ghent, Belgium)
  • "The farnesylated small GTPase RAB28 is mutated in autosomal recessive cone-rod dystrophy"
    Susanne Roosing (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
  • "Crumbs homologues 1 and 2 restrict retinal progenitor cell proliferation and retina overgrowth"
    Henrique Alves (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
11:30-12:30

SESSION IV 'Inherited Retinal Degenerations – Cell Death Mechanisms and Perspectives for Therapies'
CHAIR: Francois Paquet-Durand, Department for Ophthalmology,Tuebingen, Germany

  • "Calcium dynamics in dying cone photoreceptors"
    Manoj Kulkarni (Tübingen, Germany)
  • "Retinal biomechanics in health and disease"
    Linnéa Taylor (Lund, Sweden)
  • "HDAC inhibition restores visual function in blind dying on edge (dye) mutants"
    Lisa Shine (Dublin, Ireland)
  • "Ethanol exposure induces cell death by oxidative stress in human RPE in vitro model"
    Luis Bonet-Ponce (Valencia, Spain)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00

SESSION V: ‘Translational Research in Ophthalmology’
CHAIR: Dominik Fischer, Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology, University of Oxford, UK

  • "Using extremes to identify rare pathogenic variants in age-related-macular degeneration"
    Constantin Paun (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  • "Translating Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells from Bench to Bedside: Application to Retinal Diseases "
    Alona O. Cramer (Oxford, United Kingdom)
  • "Chimeric human opsins as potential optogenetic tools for vision"
    Doron Hickey (Oxford, UK)
  • "Fundus-controlled two-color adaptometry with the Microperimeter MP1"
    Wadim Bowl (Gießen, Germany)
15:10-15:40

Educational Session I
Academic research versus industrial innovation: friends or foes?

15:50-16:20

Educational Session II
The Balancing Act between Academia and Industry

  • Jan Kremers, University Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany
16:20-16:50 Coffee Break
16:50-17:20

Educational Session III
Starting a Business

 
17:30-18:00

Educational Session IV
Insights to Research Activities driven by the Industry

18:15-19:00 Keynote Lecture II
"Functional Assessment & Breadth of Application of Photoreceptor Transplantation Therapy"

Amanda Barber
University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK
19:00-19:10 Group Photo
19:15-open end

Poster Session

  • Three posters will be offered a reward (kindly supported by Carl Zeiss AG)
20:30-open end Buffet in the inner bailey

Sunday, June 23th, 2013

07:00-08:00 Early morning exercises
08:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:00

SESSION VI ‘Retinal Circuits/Data Processing’
CHAIR: Timm Schubert, Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, Tuebingen, Germany

  • "Probing visual receptive fields at single synapse resolution"
    Katrin Franke (Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, Tuebingen)
  • "Connexin interactions in the inner retina of the mouse"
    Arndt Meyer (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
  • "Retinal ganglion cell recordings in human retina"
    Katja Reinhard (Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, Tuebingen)
  • "Pericentrin in der Retina"
    Nathalie Falk (University of Erlangen, Germany)
10:00-11:00

SESSION VII: ‘Protein Transport and Dynamics in Photoreceptors’
CHAIR:Karsten Boldt, Department for Ophthalmology,Tuebingen, Germany

  • "Determination of ciliary sub-modules by SDS-destabilization and correlation profiling"
    Yves Texier (Eberhard Karls University Tübingen, Germany)
  • "Ciliary transport in photoreceptor cells: the role of Usher syndrome related protein networks"
    Nasrin Sorusch (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
  • "Dissection of functional modules associated with retinal ciliopathies by affinity proteomics"
    Minh Nguyen (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
  • "NINL and DZANK1 cooperate in assembling the cytoplasmic dynein 1 motor complex, a process essential for photoreceptor outer segment formation in zebrafish"
    Margo Dona (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
11:00-11:15 Announcement of the Vision Camp Poster Prize Awardees
11:15-12:00

SESSION VIII: 'Invertebrate Vision'
CHAIR: Emily Baird, Lund Vision Group, Lund University, Sweden

  • "The effect of light intensity on flight control in bumblebees"
    Therese Reber (Baird-Dacke Group, Lund Vision Group, Department of Biology, Lund, Sweden)
  • "Seeing in the dark: higher-order visual processing in moths"
    Anna Stöckl (Warrant Group, Lund Vision Group, Department of Biology, Lund, Sweden)
  • "Vision in box jellyfish"
    Ronald Petie (Lund Vision Group, Department of Biology, Lund, Sweden)
12:00-12:45

SESSION IX: ‘Regenerating Vision’
CHAIR: Dominic Eberle, Center for Regenerative Therapies Dresden, Germany

  • "Cellular Reprogramming - An approach to drive cells towards retinal cell fate"
    Anna Seifert (CRTD, Dresden, Germany)
  • "Modes of photoreceptor migration in transplant and development"
    Katherine Warre-Cornish (UCL, London, UK)
  • "Cone-like photoreceptor transplantation into the mouse retina"
    Tiago Ferreira (CRTD, Dresden, Germany)
13:00-14:30 FAREWELL Lunch
(optional)

Contact

Vision Camp 2013
c/o European Vision Institute EEIG
Liaison Office Tübingen
Stabsstelle Wissenschaftsmanagement (SWM)

Frondsbergstraße 23
D-72072 Tuebingen
Germany

E-mail: info[at]vision-camp.eu
Fax: +49 7071 29-3774

Courtesy Sponsored by

Logo Charles River Laboratories International
Logo Carl Zeiss AG
Logo Rodenstock

Supported by the Research Programs

Logo Drugsford
Logo EduGlia
Logo HOPE2
Logo OpAL
Logo DYNAMO